South Carolina’s Councils of Governments are trusted partners with local, state and national governments, navigating policy issues, advocating on behalf of multiple regions, and leveraging successes to build a grander story for our state.

We are pleased to provide the collective impact of our work in the following report.

Impact Report

2018 Impact Report


Past SCCOGs Awards

In the past, SCARC awards were presented on a sporadic basis, and only for Legislator of the Year and State Employee of the Year.  Awards were initiated and agreed on by the COG Directors Committee.  Records are sparse, and the following list of award recipients may not include all past award winners.


Governmental Partners of the Year:

  • 2018 – Christy Hall, Director, SCDOT, Daryl Broome, Lieutenant Governor’s Office on Aging
  • 2017 – Miriam Hair (Retired 2017), Executive Director, SC Municipal Association
  • 2016 – Lee Mertins, H. Philip Paradice, Jr., US Economic Development Administration
  • 2015 – Dr. Jimmie Williamson, President, SC Technical College System
  • 2013 – Mike Shealy, Budget Director, SC Senate Finance Committee
  • 2012 – Robin Cooley, Economic Development Administration, Glenn McConnell, Former Lieutenant Governor
  • 2011 – Tony Kester, Lieutenant Governor’s Office on Aging
  • 2008 – Dr. Peggy Torey, SCDOC
  • 2007 – Bobby Bowers
  • 2006 – Ron Patton, SCDOT
  • 2005 – Tim Dangerfield
  • 2004 – Bonnie Ammons
  • 2003 – Mark Alexander
  • Previous Award Winners: Fred Carter | Bob Probst, SCDOT | Betty Mabry, SCDOT | Pat Dixon, EDA | Olney England, SCDOC | Mike Gulledge, B&CB | Dan Mackey

Legislators of the Year:

  • 2018 – Rep. Mike Forrester, Appalachian COG
  • 2017 – Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr., Senate
  • 2016 – Thomas Alexander, Senate
  • 2015 – Billy O’Dell, Senate | Rep. Murrell Smith, Jr., SC House District 67
  • 2014 – Nelson Hardwick, SC House District 106
  • 2013 – Mike Pitts, HouseLaurens County
  • 2012 – James “Jimmy” Neal, SC House District 44
  • 2011 – Robert “Wes” Hayes, Jr., Senate
  • 2008 – William O’Dell, Senate
  • 2007 – Herb Kirsch, House
  • 2006 – Dan Cooper, House
  • 2005 – Hugh Leatherman, Senate
  • 2003 – Eldridge Emory, House
  • Previous Award Winners: Billy Boan, House | Yancey McGill, Senate | Pat Harris, House | John Drummond, Senate

Regional Project of the Year:

  • 2018 – Neighborhood Initiative, Catawba COG
  • 2017 – Gateway Master Plan, Catawba COG
  • 2016 – Education 2 Employment (E2E), BCD COG
  • 2015 – Connect Our Future, Catawba COG
  • 2014 – Upstate Transitions Project, Appalachian COG
  • 2013 – Youth Focus Forum | GPS Your Career Destination, Lower Savannah COG
  • 2012 – Catawba Regional Textile Mill Redevelopment Guide
  • 2011 – Lancaster GIS Tracking Project, Catawba COG
  • 2010 – Aging, Disability & Resource Center & Regional Transit Coordination Project, Lower Savannah COG
  • 2009 – Cross County Connection/Regional Transit, Lower Savannah COG
  • 2008 – Fund Manager For SC DHEC Brownsfield Cleanup Revolving Loan Fund, Catawba COG
  • 2007 – Pee Dee WIB Faith-Based One-Stop Initiative
  • 2006 – Info-Map-Online Mapping for Regional  Economic Development, Appalachian COG
  • 2005 – Advanced Planning Grant, B-C-D COG
  • 2004 – WMD Terrorism Awareness Training Program, Appalachian COG
  • 2003 – Chester County Gayle Mill Reuse Project, Catawba COG

Volunteer of the Year:

  • 2018 – Mayor Henry Jolly, Appalachian
  • 2017 – Rep. Mary Gail K. Douglas
  • 2016 – Dennis Claramunt, Appalachian
  • 2015 – Ed Elliott, Appalachian
  • 2014 – Wes McAllister, Upper Savannah
  • 2013 – Sen. Thomas Alexander, Appalachian
  • 2012 – Neil Smith, Appalachian
  • 2011 – Joe Dill, Appalachian
  • 2010 – Rev. J. W. Sanders, Appalachian, deceased
  • 2009 – Judy Gilstrap, Appalachian
  • 2008 – O’Neil Hamilton, Pee Dee
  • 2007 – Dr. Bill Painter, Santee-Lynches
  • 2006 – Gloria Butler, Appalachian
  • 2005 – King Dixon, Upper Savannah
  • 2004 – Chris Christopherson, Appalachian
  • 2003 – Eddie Wynn, Appalachian